Costs

Crawl Space & Floor Joist Repair Cost in Raleigh-Durham

Structural work is priced per piece rather than per square foot, which is why a quote can land anywhere from a few hundred dollars to five figures for the same-sounding problem.

Structural repair is the one kind of crawl space work priced per piece rather than per square foot, and that single fact explains most of what is confusing about the quotes.

This page covers structural work. For what every other kind of crawl space job costs, see crawl space repair costs, job by job.

Why the headline range is so wide

The published North Carolina range for crawl space structural repair spans from the low thousands to five figures. That looks like imprecision. It is not - it is an honest reflection of the fact that “structural repair” covers sistering a single weakened joist and covers replacing a main girder along with the support posts beneath it, and those jobs differ by an order of magnitude.

The useful way to read a quote is therefore to ignore the total at first and look at what is being repaired and how many of them there are. Once the pieces are itemised, the numbers become checkable. The worked example further down does exactly that with an illustrative scope: four sistered joists, twelve feet of sill and a subfloor patch, then a joist replacement and a girder, each line priced from the published per-piece figure.

What each piece of work is

Sistering a joist bolts a sound new joist alongside the damaged one so the new timber carries the load. It leaves the old joist in place. It is the standard repair where a joist has been weakened but the subfloor above it is still sound, and at roughly $150 to $325 per joist in the Carolinas it is the cheapest structural intervention there is.

Replacing a joist means removing the old one entirely, which usually means dealing with everything fastened to it - ductwork, plumbing, wiring - and supporting the floor while it is out. At around $500 to $2,500 per joist, the spread reflects how much else is in the way.

Replacing a girder or main beam is a different order of work. The girder carries the joists, so the floor above has to be supported on temporary posts while it comes out. Roughly $1,500 to $5,000 per girder.

Sill plate repair addresses the timber the framing sits on where it meets the foundation wall. It is the lowest wood in the structure and the first to meet ground moisture, so it fails early and often. Priced by the foot, around $100 to $120 per linear foot.

Subfloor patching deals with the decking above the joists where it has gone soft, at roughly $100 to $300 per area repaired. A whole-floor replacement is a much larger number and a different conversation.

The sequence that actually matters

Every one of those repairs fails again if the crawl space stays wet. Wood-destroying fungi need sustained moisture; take the moisture away and they stop, leave it and new framing follows the old.

So the order is: find and stop the water, dry the space, then repair the wood. A contractor who wants to replace joists in a crawl space with standing water in it, without addressing the standing water, is selling you the same job twice. If there is standing water or sustained humidity, those get dealt with first — drainage costs and then moisture control.

There is one common exception worth naming: where framing has failed badly enough that it is unsafe to work under, the structural work may have to be stabilised first simply so the rest can happen. That is a judgement for somebody who has seen it.

What to ask before you sign

  • How many pieces, and which ones? An itemised list of joists, posts, girders and linear feet is checkable against the figures below. A lump sum is not.
  • What happens if more is found? Rot is routinely discovered once the old liner comes up and the framing is visible. Ask how change orders are priced before they arrive, not after.
  • Is the moisture work in this quote or a separate one? Both answers are fine. Not knowing which is not.
  • Who is doing it? Ask for the license and check it on the state register yourself. It takes two minutes.

About these numbers

The per-piece figures here come from a published Carolinas cost guide written by an editorial research team that states plainly it is not made up of licensed contractors or structural engineers, and the headline range from an aggregator’s North Carolina page. Both are cited with their dates in the tables below. None of it is a quote, none of it is what anyone locally was actually charged, and the pieces cannot be added up into a project price - that omits access, disposal, temporary support and overhead. The methodology page sets out the standard in full.

Last updated

Published range

The headline range for this work

The same figure shown on the service page, with the source it came from and the date that source was last opened.

WorkTypical rangeBasisSource
Crawl Space Structural RepairWide range because scope varies from sistering one joist to replacing multiple support posts and subfloor sections.$2,550 - $10,200per homeCrawlSpaceCosts.com, North Carolina cost guide. HomeGuide, national (Apr 20, 2026): $1,000-$10,000 for floor joist repair, $1,000-$5,000 to add support posts or beams.checked September 15, 2026

Line by line

What the individual pieces cost

Pieces of the job that are priced separately. These do not add up to a project price - see the note below the table.

ItemPublished rangePerSource
Sistering a floor joistSistering bolts a sound new joist alongside the damaged one rather than removing it. It is the usual repair where a joist is weakened but the subfloor above it is still sound.$150 - $325per joistCarolina Home Problem Report, "Crawl Space Floor Joist Repair" (published May 18, 2026, updated May 19, 2026). North Carolina and South Carolina figures. An editorial research site whose team states it is not licensed contractors or structural engineers.checked September 15, 2026
Replacing a floor joist$500 - $2,500per joistCarolina Home Problem Report, "Crawl Space Floor Joist Repair" (published May 18, 2026, updated May 19, 2026). NC and SC figures. Editorial research site, not contractors.checked September 15, 2026
Girder or main beam replacement$1,500 - $5,000per girderCarolina Home Problem Report, "Crawl Space Floor Joist Repair" (published May 18, 2026, updated May 19, 2026). NC and SC figures. Editorial research site, not contractors.checked September 15, 2026
Sill plate repairThe sill plate is the timber the framing sits on where it meets the foundation wall. It is the lowest wood in the structure and often the first to go.$100 - $120per linear footCarolina Home Problem Report, "Crawl Space Floor Joist Repair" (published May 18, 2026, updated May 19, 2026). NC and SC figures. Editorial research site, not contractors.checked September 15, 2026
Subfloor patching$100 - $300per area repairedCarolina Home Problem Report, "Crawl Space Floor Joist Repair" (published May 18, 2026, updated May 19, 2026). NC and SC figures. Editorial research site, not contractors.checked September 15, 2026

These are published guide figures, not quotes, and they price parts of a job rather than a whole one - adding them up does not produce what the work costs. Sources last checked . How these ranges are chosen and what they can and cannot tell you is set out in the cost methodology.

Worked example

Checking an itemised repair quote, line by line

An illustrative scope, not a real job - the kind of list a contractor might hand over after finding rot along one wall of an older house. Each line is run through the published per-piece figure it would be priced against, which is exactly how to read the lines of a real quote.

ScenarioPriced asPublished figureQuantityWhat that quantity implies
Soft floor along one wallJoist ends and the sill under a bathroom, where a slow leak has been working for years.Sistering a floor joist$150 - $325per joist4 joists$600 - $1,300
Sill plate repair$100 - $120per linear foot12 linear ft$1,200 - $1,440
Subfloor patching$100 - $300per area repaired1 area$100 - $300
One joist too far gone to sisterRemoved and replaced, with the ducts and pipes fastened to it moved and refitted.Replacing a floor joist$500 - $2,500per joist1 joist$500 - $2,500
A failed main beamThe floor above is held on temporary posts while the girder comes out.Girder or main beam replacement$1,500 - $5,000per girder1 girder$1,500 - $5,000

Each figure is the published low and high multiplied by the quantity shown, and nothing else: no adjustment, no markup, and no line added to another. The lines are deliberately not totalled. None of the sources prices temporary support, getting old timber out through the hatch, the permit that load-bearing work needs at any cost, or the drainage and moisture work that keeps the new wood dry, and a total built only from the lines would leave all of that out. Figures from the table above, last checked .

Questions, answered

Common questions

Why is the range for structural repair so much wider than for other crawl space work?

Because the scope genuinely varies that much. Sistering one weakened joist and replacing a main girder with the posts under it are both "structural repair" and they are not remotely the same job. Moisture-control work scales fairly predictably with floor area; structural work scales with how many pieces of wood have failed, which nobody knows until someone is under there looking.

Do I need a licensed general contractor?

North Carolina requires a general contractor license for projects of $40,000 or more, so a lot of crawl space repair sits below that threshold. That does not make licensing irrelevant - it means the license is not automatically required, so checking it is on you. Any contractor can be looked up on the North Carolina Licensing Board for General Contractors public register before you sign anything.

Is it sagging floors or is it termites?

It can be either and in this area it is often both, because rot and eastern subterranean termites both follow damp wood and Wake County sits in a moderate-to-heavy pressure zone. Rot tends to crumble into cubes when you press it; termite damage leaves hollow galleries running with the grain. A licensed inspector can tell you which you are dealing with, and that answer changes the scope - and sometimes who does the work.

Can the repair be done without fixing the moisture?

Physically yes, and it is a waste of money. Wood-destroying fungi need sustained moisture, so new framing installed into a crawl space that is still damp is on the same path the old framing took. Any quote for structural repair in a wet crawl space that does not address the water is quoting half a job.

Request a Free Inspection

Tell us what you are seeing and we will follow up to schedule your free crawl space inspection. No obligation to hire.

Free Inspection

Request a Free Inspection

Tell us what you are seeing and we will follow up to schedule your free crawl space inspection. No obligation to hire.

No cost to submit a request, and no obligation to hire.