Dataset

Triangle crawl space conditions by community

Twenty Raleigh-Durham communities with the permit office that has jurisdiction, ZIP coverage, county and researched local conditions.

Communities
20
Counties
6
ZIP codes
48
With permitting office
20
Condition notes
78
CSV 20 rows, 9 columns JSON With field descriptions and license

Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International (CC BY 4.0). Free to use, republish and build on, including commercially, as long as you credit the source and link back to the dataset page.

The data

Every row, on the page

Rendered in full rather than hidden behind a download, so it can be read, checked and quoted without anyone opening a spreadsheet.

Community County Permitting office ZIPs Notes
Apex NC Wake County Town of Apex Building Inspections & Permits 3 4
Carrboro NC Orange County Town of Carrboro Inspections Division 1 4
Cary NC Wake County Town of Cary Inspections & Permits 4 4
Chapel Hill NC Orange County Town of Chapel Hill Building Permits and Inspections 3 4
Clayton NC Johnston County Town of Clayton Inspections 2 4
Durham NC Durham County Durham City-County Building & Safety 7 4
Fuquay-Varina NC Wake County Town of Fuquay-Varina Inspections Department 1 4
Garner NC Wake County Town of Garner Inspections 1 4
Hillsborough NC Orange County Orange County Building Inspections 1 4
Holly Springs NC Wake County Town of Holly Springs Permits 1 4
Knightdale NC Wake County Town of Knightdale Development Services (Wake County does the inspections) 1 3
Morrisville NC Wake County Town of Morrisville Inspections 1 3
Pittsboro NC Chatham County Chatham County Central Permitting & Inspections 1 4
Raleigh NC Wake County City of Raleigh Inspections (Planning and Development) 15 5
Rolesville NC Wake County Town of Rolesville Planning (Wake County does code review and inspections) 1 3
Smithfield NC Johnston County Johnston County Building Inspections 1 4
Wake Forest NC Wake County Town of Wake Forest Inspections 1 4
Wendell NC Wake County Town of Wendell Planning Department (Wake County does the inspections) 1 4
Youngsville NC Franklin County Franklin County Planning & Inspections 1 4
Zebulon NC Wake County Town of Zebulon (apply through the town; Wake County does the inspections) 1 4

The full ZIP lists and the community page for each row are in the CSV and JSON. The researched condition notes themselves are on the community pages, linked from the first column.

Context from the Census Bureau

How old the housing is in each community

The age of a house decides more about its crawl space than anything else in this dataset: whether it was built with a ground cover at all, whether the framing has had a century to take on water, and whether the plastic under it is original. These figures are the Census Bureau's, not this site's, so they are shown here for context and are not part of the CSV or JSON.

Share of all housing units by year built, oldest community first

  • Built before 1960
  • Built 1960 to 1999
  • Built 2000 or later
  • Figure at the right: median year built
  1. SmithfieldSmithfield, built before 1960: 25%Smithfield, built 1960 to 1999: 60%Smithfield, built 2000 or later: 15%1973
  2. Chapel HillChapel Hill, built before 1960: 11%Chapel Hill, built 1960 to 1999: 56%Chapel Hill, built 2000 or later: 32%1988
  3. CarrboroCarrboro, built before 1960: 8%Carrboro, built 1960 to 1999: 64%Carrboro, built 2000 or later: 28%1988
  4. DurhamDurham, built before 1960: 14%Durham, built 1960 to 1999: 44%Durham, built 2000 or later: 43%1995
  5. RaleighRaleigh, built before 1960: 7%Raleigh, built 1960 to 1999: 47%Raleigh, built 2000 or later: 45%1997
  6. CaryCary, built before 1960: 1%Cary, built 1960 to 1999: 50%Cary, built 2000 or later: 49%1999
  7. ZebulonZebulon, built before 1960: 9%Zebulon, built 1960 to 1999: 42%Zebulon, built 2000 or later: 49%2000
  8. HillsboroughHillsborough, built before 1960: 21%Hillsborough, built 1960 to 1999: 28%Hillsborough, built 2000 or later: 52%2001
  9. GarnerGarner, built before 1960: 10%Garner, built 1960 to 1999: 38%Garner, built 2000 or later: 52%2001
  10. PittsboroPittsboro, built before 1960: 2%Pittsboro, built 1960 to 1999: 41%Pittsboro, built 2000 or later: 57%2002
  11. ClaytonClayton, built before 1960: 4%Clayton, built 1960 to 1999: 25%Clayton, built 2000 or later: 71%2006
  12. YoungsvilleYoungsville, built before 1960: 17%Youngsville, built 1960 to 1999: 19%Youngsville, built 2000 or later: 64%2007
  13. MorrisvilleMorrisville, built before 1960: 2%Morrisville, built 1960 to 1999: 22%Morrisville, built 2000 or later: 76%2007
  14. KnightdaleKnightdale, built before 1960: 2%Knightdale, built 1960 to 1999: 24%Knightdale, built 2000 or later: 74%2008
  15. ApexApex, built before 1960: 2%Apex, built 1960 to 1999: 29%Apex, built 2000 or later: 69%2008
  16. Holly SpringsHolly Springs, built before 1960: 1%Holly Springs, built 1960 to 1999: 21%Holly Springs, built 2000 or later: 77%2008
  17. Wake ForestWake Forest, built before 1960: 3%Wake Forest, built 1960 to 1999: 23%Wake Forest, built 2000 or later: 73%2009
  18. WendellWendell, built before 1960: 9%Wendell, built 1960 to 1999: 30%Wendell, built 2000 or later: 61%2010
  19. Fuquay-VarinaFuquay-Varina, built before 1960: 3%Fuquay-Varina, built 1960 to 1999: 19%Fuquay-Varina, built 2000 or later: 78%2011
  20. RolesvilleRolesville, built before 1960: 3%Rolesville, built 1960 to 1999: 11%Rolesville, built 2000 or later: 86%2013
The same figures as a table: Census Bureau American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates.
CommunityMedian year builtBefore 19601960 to 19992000 or laterHousing units
Smithfield197325%60%15%5,617
Chapel Hill198811%56%32%23,581
Carrboro19888%64%28%10,189
Durham199514%44%43%136,837
Raleigh19977%47%45%224,853
Cary19991%50%49%73,795
Zebulon20009%42%49%3,474
Hillsborough200121%28%52%4,522
Garner200110%38%52%15,043
Pittsboro20022%41%57%2,009
Clayton20064%25%71%11,529
Youngsville200717%19%64%1,059
Morrisville20072%22%76%13,506
Knightdale20082%24%74%8,025
Apex20082%29%69%26,500
Holly Springs20081%21%77%15,625
Wake Forest20093%23%73%19,428
Wendell20109%30%61%5,198
Fuquay-Varina20113%19%78%15,187
Rolesville20133%11%86%3,658

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-Year Estimates: Year Structure Built and Median Year Structure Built (Tables B25034 and B25035), read on . Survey estimates with margins of error, widest in the smallest towns. They count every housing unit, apartments included. Town figures cover municipal limits; ZIP figures are Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate ZIP codes and cross town lines. In the 4 smallest towns - Youngsville, Pittsboro, Zebulon and Rolesville - the Census Bureau’s 90 percent margin of error on at least one of these shares is around ten percentage points, so read those rows as approximate. Each community page puts its own figures in context.

Field guide

What each column means

community Community
Community name as locals use it.
state State
Two-letter state abbreviation.
county County
County as the state records it.
permit_office Permitting office
The office that issues residential building permits for addresses in this community, which is where the application goes. Sometimes the county rather than the town. Where a town issues the permit but its county does the inspections under contract, the town is named and the name says who inspects.
permit_office_url Permitting office URL
Official page for that office, opened and confirmed on the review date.
zip_count ZIPs covered
How many ZIP codes this site covers in this community.
zips ZIP codes
The ZIP codes themselves, pipe-separated. Service coverage rather than postal boundaries.
local_conditions_count Local condition notes
How many researched, community-specific notes this site publishes about conditions bearing on a crawl space there.
page_url Page
Site-relative path to the page carrying the full notes for this community.

Method

How it was compiled

Desk research, community by community.

  1. The jurisdiction for each community was established by identifying which office issues residential building permits for addresses there - the town inside town limits, the county outside them, and in several cases the county under contract to the town. Contracts run both ways: in some towns the county issues the permit after the town’s zoning sign-off, and in others the town issues it and the county only inspects. Each office URL was opened and confirmed.
  2. ZIP coverage lists the ZIP codes this site covers in each community. They describe service coverage, not postal boundaries, and a ZIP that straddles two communities appears under the one it is mostly in.
  3. Local conditions are researched notes about housing era, soil, drainage and growth pattern specific to that community. They are editorial prose, not measurements, and they are written per community rather than generated from a template.
  4. Counties are as the state records them.

Limits

What it cannot tell you

  • It contains no measurements. Nothing here was instrumented, sampled or surveyed.
  • It contains no prices. The cost figures on this site are other publishers’ work and are cited on the cost pages rather than redistributed here.
  • It contains no information about individual properties, and no personal data of any kind.
  • Jurisdiction can change, particularly where a town contracts inspections out to its county. The check date is published with the data.
  • Coverage is the twenty communities this site serves, which is not every community in the metro.

Citing this

Credit Triangle crawl space conditions by community, Raleigh Crawlspace Pros, and link to this page. The data was last checked on ; jurisdiction can change, particularly where a town contracts inspections out to its county, so quote the check date alongside the figure if you are publishing from it.

Found a permitting office that has changed hands, or a community we have wrong? That is worth telling us about - corrections are recorded publicly at /corrections/.

Last reviewed

Request a Free Inspection

Tell us what you are seeing and we will follow up to schedule your free crawl space inspection. No obligation to hire.

Free Inspection

Request a Free Inspection

Tell us what you are seeing and we will follow up to schedule your free crawl space inspection. No obligation to hire.

No cost to submit a request, and no obligation to hire.